Awarded contract

Provision of Mattresses, Pillows, Recycling Services and Duvets for HM Prison Establishments

Details

Value
GBP 15,099,112.7
Topic
Mattresses
Published
11 October 2024

Tender description

The awarded contracts relate to the provision of mattresses, pillows, relevant recycling services and duvets for use in public prisons in England and Wales. Lot 1: This lot includes the provision of approximately 40,400 mattresses for HM prison establishments annually. Lot 2: This lot includes the provision of approximately 30,000 pillows for HM prison establishments annually. Lot 3: This lot involves the recycling of mattresses and pillows from HM prison establishments. Approximately, the annual recycling rate of mattresses is 54.3% and the recycling rate of pillows is 10%. Lot 4: This lot includes the provision of approximately 5,774 duvets for HM prison establishments annually.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39143112 · Mattresses
  • 39512200 · Duvet covers
  • 39516120 · Pillows
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Mattresses, Pillows, Recycling Services and Duvets for HM Prison Establishments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Mattresses, Pillows, Recycling Services and Duvets for HM Prison Establishments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.