Awarded contract

Provision of Gas Safety Audits and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 155,000
Topic
Gas appliances
Published
8 October 2024

Tender description

2. The Council have a requirement to put in place a Contract for the appointment of an appropriately experienced Consultant to provide audits of gas servicing and repair works carried out within the Councils domestic and non-domestic properties by the Councils inhouse maintenance provider, Facilities Management Lot 1: Facilities Management carry out servicing, maintenance and repair works to gas appliances within Council domestic properties and public buildings. In order to ensure that these works are being carried out to a consistently high standard an independent company is employed to carry out audits of completed and in-progress works. Audits are required to be carried out to approximately 5% of completed jobs and 3% of in-progress works. Servicing of gas appliances, e.g. boilers and fires, is required to be carried out on an annual basis therefore the auditing of this work is also an ongoing year on year requirement.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39721410 · Gas appliances
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79417000 · Safety consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Gas Safety Audits and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Gas Safety Audits and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.