Expired contract

Provision of Annual Upgrade of WADER Software Plan

Details

Value
GBP 1,218,767
Duration
2 years
Topic
System management software development services
Published
10 October 2024

Tender description

For transparency purposes only - Contract has already been awarded The Royal Navy, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 2-year initial contract with contractual options for 1 further year (total contract term 3 years), with a total contract value of £1,218,767.00 (excluding vat), to Ocean Acoustic Developments Ltd for the provision of an Annual Upgrade Plan for WADER sonar range prediction software to MOD. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. The MOD needs to be able to access software upgrades, updates, software development, and technical support and training for the WADER software, which can only be met by Ocean Acoustic Developments Ltd who, as the developer and owner of the source code in the software, is the only supplier with the necessary source code, technical skills and expertise to deliver the ongoing support requirements under the Annual Upgrade Plan

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212781 · System management software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Annual Upgrade of WADER Software Plan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Annual Upgrade of WADER Software Plan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.