Closed tender

Framework Agreement for Food, Beverage & Retail Income Arrangements and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Retail trade services
Published
7 October 2024
Submission
15 November 2024

Tender description

The Contracting Authority has awarded a Framework Agreement for the provision of Food, Beverage & Retail Income Arrangements and Associated Services. The strategic aim of this Framework is to provide a platform to all NHS and Public Sector organisations within the UK to access the retail market, reduce tender timelines and carry out contract awards in a compliant manner. Lot 1: The Framework Agreement is open All NHS and Public Sector Organisations within the UK including in particular the following as stated within the tender documents: a. Ministerial government departments b. Non ministerial government departments c. Executive agencies of government d. Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs), including advisory NDPBs, executive NDPBs, and tribunal NDPBs e. Assembly Sponsored Public Bodies (ASPBs) f. Those listed and maintained by the Government on their website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations g. The NHS in England (National Health Service for the United Kingdom) including but not limited to Foundation Trusts, Acute (Hospital) Trusts, Ambulance Trusts, Mental Health Trusts, Care Trusts listed at: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-provider-directory/ h. Integrated Care Boards: https://www.nhs.uk/nhs-services/find-your-local-integrated-care-board/ i. Integrated Care Systems: https://www.england.nhs.uk/system-and-organisational-oversight/system-directory/ j. Area Teams: https://www.england.nhs.uk/about/regional-area-teams/ k. Special Health Authorities: http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx l. NHS England: https://www.england.nhs.uk/ m. Department of Health: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health n. Arm’s Length Bodies: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/how-to-contact-department-of-health-arms-length-bodies/department-of-healths-agencies-and-partner-organisations o. Sustainability and Transformation Partnerships (STPs) and their individual constituent organisations: https://nhsfunding.info/find-your-stp/ p. Other organisations involved in commissioning and/or overseeing General Practitioner services, GP consortia, GP Practices and any other provider of primary medical services: a) who are a party to any of the following contracts: - General Medical Services (GMS) - Personal Medical Services (PMS) - Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and/or b) Commissioned by NHS England or other organisations involved in commissioning or overseeing General Practitioner services, as described above. q. The NHS in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland including but not limited to Primary care services - GPs, pharmacies, dentists and optometrists, Hospital services, and community services, including those provided through community health centres and mental health services at: r. NHS Wales (National Health Service for Wales): including but not limited to Welsh Health Boards, NHS Trusts and Public Health Wales: https://111.wales.nhs.uk/localservices/informationinotherlanguages/LSInfoOtherLanguagePage5/ s. NHS Scotland (National Health Service for Scotland) including but not limited to Regional NHS Boards, Special NHS Boards and public health body at: http://www.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/ t. Health and Social Care Services in Northern Ireland: (National Health Service for Northern Ireland) including but not limited to Health Trusts, Social Care Board and other HSC Agencies: http://online.hscni.net/ u. Local Authorities, a list of such authorities being available at: https://www.local.gov.uk/our-support/guidance-and-resources/communications-support/digital-councils/social-media/go-further/a-z-councils-online v. Social Enterprise UK: https://www.socialenterprise.org.uk w. UK Police Forces in England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales including National Special Police Forces. https://www.police.uk/pu/find-a-police-force/ x. England Fire and Rescue Services https://www.ukfirestations.co.uk/brigades/ y. Scottish Fire and Rescue Services https://www.firescotland.gov.uk/contact-us/find-a-fire-station/ z. Welsh Fire and Rescue Services https://www.gov.wales/find-your-local-fire-and-rescue-service aa. Charities in England and Wales: https://www.gov.uk/find-charity-information bb. Charities in Scotland: https://www.oscr.org.uk/charities cc. Charities in Northern Ireland http://www.charitycommissionni.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2024

About the buyer

NHS Commercial Solutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55900000 · Retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Food, Beverage & Retail Income Arrangements and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Food, Beverage & Retail Income Arrangements and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.