Awarded contract

CP2407-23 eMAR (Electronic Medication Administration Record) Software Procurement for Adult & Children's Services

Details

Value
GBP 33,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
10 October 2024

Tender description

Devon County Council Adult Care Homes and Children's Social Care, Childrens Homes & Community Services are seeking to improve their medication management and recording system. Both Adult and Children services are currently using manual processes to stock, administer, record, and audit all aspects of medication management for individuals in their care.\r \r These services are regulated by Ofsted and the Care Quality Commission (CQC). We follow National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE), Royal Pharmaceutical Society and Royal College of Nursing (RCN) Guidelines. For medication management these include:\r • Ofsted - The Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015\r • Care Quality Commission - Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 12\r • Royal Pharmaceutical Society/Royal College of Nursing - Professional Guidance on the Administration of Medicines in Healthcare Settings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2407-23 eMAR (Electronic Medication Administration Record) Software Procurement for Adult & Children's Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.