Awarded contract

CMT1217 - Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services (CUES)

Details

Value
GBP 625,093
Topic
Optician services
Published
11 October 2024

Tender description

The Community Urgent Eyecare service enables people to access urgent and minor eyecare within primary care, utilising the established trained workforce and specialist equipment in optical practices. The service provides clinical triage, advice, assessment, treatment and follow-up by telephone or face to face appointments and facilitates urgent and emergency eye referrals where necessary This is a cost and volume contract. The contract value based on indicative activity is circa £625,093. This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 24th of October 2024 to 30th September 2025 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of circa £625,093. The service to date has been available across the ICB except for East Staffordshire. To harmonise service access and provision, the service will now be delivered across the ICB footprint. In addition to this planned change, there has been a significant increase in activity against the indicative plan due to patient volume during 23/24. This is not within the change threshold, but Reg 6 (12) (b) applies - the considerable change threshold is not met where - the change between the existing and proposed contracting arrangements is in response to external factors beyond the control of the relevant authority and provider including, but not limited to, changes in patient or service user volume. Lot 1: Description of the services to be provided: The Community Urgent Eyecare service enables people to access urgent and minor eyecare within primary care, utilising the established trained workforce and specialist equipment in optical practices. The service provides clinical triage, advice, assessment, treatment and follow-up by telephone or face to face appointments and facilitates urgent and emergency eye referrals where necessary. The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £625,093. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 24/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85160000 · Optician services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CMT1217 - Community Minor & Urgent Eyecare Services (CUES).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.