Awarded contract

CMT1216 - Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up

Details

Value
GBP 448,092
Topic
Optician services
Published
11 October 2024

Tender description

Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery This is an activity based contract. The contract value based on indicative activity is circa £448,092. This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 24th of October 2024 until 30/09/2025 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £448,092. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%). Lot 1: Description of the services to be provided: Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery. The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £448,092 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 24/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85160000 · Optician services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CMT1216 - Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.