Awarded contract

CMT1066 - Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services (NOUS)

Details

Value
GBP 625,000
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
7 October 2024

Tender description

Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Service (NOUS) used to detect changes in the look, size or outline of tissues and vessels or to detect abnormal masses. This is a zero-based contract based on activity and national tariff. The contract expenditure for 2023/24 was c.£500,000. This notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from 18th October 2024 for 15 months bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £625,000. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%). Lot 1: Description of the services to be provided: Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services (NOUS) used to detect changes in the look, size or outline of organs, tissues and vessels, or to detect abnormal masses The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £625,000 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 18/10/2024 to 01/01/2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.