ADOPTION SUPPORT ATTACHMENT THERAPY
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Dr Nici Long
- Value
- GBP 190,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is procuring an Adoption Support: Attachment Therapy service. The provision of developmental attachment therapy plays a crucial role in helping children and their adoptive families to develop strong lasting relationships and attachments, therefore preventing adoption breakdowns.\r \r Please refer to the tender documents on The Chest for full details.\r .\r The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial period of THREE years with the successful tenderer.\r There are TWO optional extensions available of up to 12 months each. These optional extensions are at the complete discretion of the council. \r \r The lowest estimated value stated is for the initial term of THREE years excluding VAT.\r The highest estimated value stated is for the initial term of THREE years plus the TWO optional extensions of 12 MONTHS. The highest estimated value also includes potential uplifts, but excludes VAT.\r \r Extension and uplift amounts are indicative only and the council does not guarantee these at this stage. Any extensions / uplifts will be confirmed with successful providers. \r \r For further details and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please use our online procurement portal - The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk). Registration on The Chest is free. \r \r All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT\r \r Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Completed: Award published9 October 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ADOPTION SUPPORT ATTACHMENT THERAPY.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
