Awarded contract

Traffic Signs and Posts, Condition Survey and Design 2024/25

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 126,709
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
2 October 2024

Tender description

Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the replacement of traffic signs and posts. Contract will be from 1st October 2024 to 30th September 2025, with option to extend for up to 12 months Lot 1: Gateshead Council require a Consultant, to carry out condition survey of existing traffic signs and posts, and provide proposals and design documents for the replacement of traffic signs and posts. • All of the unclassified network in Gateshead requires surveying (all of the A, B, & C class roads are now complete). The exact number of signs is unknown. • On-site surveys are required to identify defects / damage, and non-compliance with current Regulations. • Detailed designs for new sign plates, and sign posts and foundations are required for locations identified as in need of replacement in site surveys.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.