Awarded contract

TfL Concessions for Rail (Including London Underground) and Bus Shelters

Details

Value
GBP 3,385,800,000
Topic
Advertising services
Published
4 October 2024

Tender description

It is not considered that any of the procurement regulations applied to this competition. However, on a voluntary basis, in order to run a transparent, auditable and fair process, TfL has conducted the procurement based on the requirements of the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (CCR). Lot 1: Rail (including London Underground) Advertising Concession The concession involves the right to sell and display advertising on all Rail stations and rolling stock on the following transport services: - London Underground - Elizabeth line - London Overground - Docklands Light Railway - Trams - Victoria Coach Station This consists of traditional assets of varying formats from 4 sheets to 96 sheets, as well as a range of digital assets including Digital 6 Sheets, Digital 12 Sheets, Escalator Panels, Escalator Ribbons, large scale Landmarks/Video Walls, and Digital Runways (integrated into platform edge doors). The concessionaire will be responsible for the posting/scheduling of adverts and the installation and maintenance of all advertising assets. Additional information: The contract will be for 96 months with option (at TfL's discretion) to extend by up to a further 24 months. For avoidance of doubt, the value stated herein is for the full 10 years (120 months). The Advertising Commencement Date is 01 April 2025. Lot 2: Bus Shelter Advertising Concession The concession involves the right to sell and display advertising on TfL's bus shelter estate throughout the Greater London area. This consists of more than 4,700 bus shelters carrying 9,500 traditional paper advertising panels and 612 digital panels. The concessionaire will be responsible for posting adverts on the traditional poster panels, as well as the scheduling of adverts across the digital network. The maintenance and cleaning of the bus shelters is conducted by third parties, but the concessionaire will be responsible for the maintenance and cleaning of the traditional panels and the installation, maintenance, and cleaning of the digital advertising panels on the bus shelters. Additional information: The contract will be for 96 months with option (at TfL's discretion) to extend by up to a further 24 months. For avoidance of doubt, the value stated herein is for the full 10 years (120 months). The Advertising Commencement Date is 01 April 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341000 · Advertising services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to TfL Concessions for Rail (Including London Underground) and Bus Shelters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.