Tender for the Weather Forecasting Service for Herefordshire Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- metDesk limited
- Value
- GBP 129,977.49
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Weather-forecasting services
- Published
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for the provision of a high quality, cost effective weather forecasting service. The council require a provider who will bring their experience and innovative solutions to deliver a valued service to the County of Herefordshire.\r \r The weather forecasting service provision is to support the delivery of the council's Winter Service Plan. The operational service is undertaken as part of the Public Realm contract, provided by Balfour Beatty Living Places. The service provider will utilise the council's existing weather stations/sensors (serviced by the council's Weather Station and Sensor/Bureau service provider) and operate alongside the weather forecast provider's own resources.\r \r The contract period is for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 6 months. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out using the Open Procedure.\r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 September 2024
- Completed: Award published30 September 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
