Awarded contract

Sheffield Care & Wellbeing Service - Home Care

Details

Value
GBP 682,500,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 September 2024

Tender description

The aim of the Sheffield Care & Wellbeing Service is to provide care and support to people in their own homes, that meet the person's assessed needs and individual outcomes, enabling them to undertake 'activities of daily living', to maintain or improve their health, wellbeing, and independence and to live, as far as is feasible, the life that they want to live. The opportunity is being conducted under the Regulation 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations (Light Touch Regime) and divided into 16 lots to cover the city of Sheffield. The initial contract term is Seven Years and an option to extend for up to three years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 June 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sheffield Care & Wellbeing Service - Home Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sheffield Care & Wellbeing Service - Home Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.