Provision of Dog Kennel Services - AWARD
Details
- Value
- GBP 481,550
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 3 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council's statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs. A provider who can: o Receive dogs of unknown vaccination status for boarding. o Receive unknown numbers of dogs on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement. o Provide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. o Process any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. o Take on those dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period for rehoming or arrange for the humane euthanasia of those that are not. o Provide facilities for the receipt and kenneling of up to 1,000 stray dogs per year. The contract will be awarded to 1 supplier The Contract will last for 2 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) commencing 20th September 2024 The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please email us at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by Noon on 17th June 2024 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 September 2024
- Completed: Award published3 October 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 September 2026in 3 weeks
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
