Awarded contract

Outsourcing of Genetic Testing

Details

Supplier(s)
SYNLAB
Value
GBP 660,000
Topic
Research laboratory services
Published
30 September 2024

Tender description

The All Wales Medical Genomics Service are relocating from the University Hospital of Wales to CIGC in October 2024. To support this relocation, outsourced testing is required to provide continued support across Wales due to downtime of laboratory testing activity. The initial plan was to utilise laboratory space across NHS functions within the United Kingdom. However, due to late changes in capacity of these laboratories this is no longer feasible. Hence, the decision has been made to single award due to timescales preventing full tender and utilise Synlab Laboratories given they are familiar with AWMGS processes and able to provide the capacity and quick turnround required. Lot 1: The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) is an NHS specialist health service hosted at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The AWMGS delivers its services across Wales supporting patients with genetic conditions and those at risk of developing symptoms of a genetic condition, and in addition delivering genomic tests. As part of the Welsh Government’s Genomics Delivery Plan for Wales’s, AWMGS will be relocating from UHW to its new facility at CIGC. All Wales Genomic Laboratory currently provide hundreds of diagnostic tests, averaging a sample throughput of over 3,100 a month. Many of these tests are urgent patient critical diagnosis and treatments, with short turnaround times and as such, a provision must be supplied. The initial plan was to utilise laboratory space across NHS functions within the United Kingdom. However, due to late changes in capacity of these laboratories this is no longer feasible. Hence, the decision has been made to single award due to timescales preventing full tender and utilise Synlab Laboratories given they are familiar with AWMGS processes and able to provide the capacity and quick turnround required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73111000 · Research laboratory services
  • 90721400 · Genetic resources protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.