Stale Pre-tender

Meet The Buyer Event for Newham PDPS Lot 1, Round 5

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 September 2024

Tender description

Newham Council is holding a virtual Meet The Buyer Event on Tuesday 5th November at 11:00-12:00. The event will be an opportunity for organisations interested in joining Newham Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) Lot 1, Round 5 Semi Independent Living (Supported Accommodation) Services to clarify key requirements of the PDPS tender process and share general feedback on issues identified during tender process thus far. This is not an invitation to tender. Lot 1: The London Borough of Newham (PDPS) Commissioning Homes for Looked After Children and Care Leavers includes the provision of: Lot 1: Provision of Semi-Independent Living Services (now Supported Accommodation regulated by Ofsted) Lot 2: Provision of Children's Homes regulated by Ofsted Lot 3: Provision of Supported Lodgings Lot 4: Provision of Independent Fostering Agencies (IFA) regulated by Ofsted This is an information event for all providers of Supported Accommodation to hear about the Newham PDPS Framework, Lot 1 Round 5, Semi Independent Living Services (Supported Accommodation), including 16+ / 18+ independent living with floating support. Lot 1 Provision of Semi Independent Living Services (Supported Accommodation) includes the following sub categories: i) Lot 1a Standard Semi-independent Living (Supported Accommodation) ii) Lot 1b High Needs Semi-independent Living (Supported Accommodation) iii) Lot 1c Independent Living with Floating Support -standalone iv) Lot 1d Independent Living with Floating Support - HMO/shared accommodation v) Lot 1e Support Only Organisations will also be given the opportunity to ask commissioners any questions. If organisations have any questions, please note them on Eventbrite when registering for a ticket for the event and these will be addressed during the event. All questions and answers will be shared with attendees. Following the event all information shared and any questions and answers will be shared with all attendees and published as part of the tender documents in the latest published Round on Fusion The market engagement event will take place on Tuesday 5th November at 11am. To register for the event please click on the following link: Newham PDPS: Meet the Buyer Event for Supported Accommodation Lot 1, Round 5 (ITTN355) Tickets, Tues 5 Nov 2024 at 11:00 | Eventbrite https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/newham-pdps-meet-the-buyer-event-for-supported-accommodation-tickets-1030858374147 This is an exciting time to join the growing Newham PDPS framework. Come along and find out more.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published30 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

237 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Meet The Buyer Event for Newham PDPS Lot 1, Round 5.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Meet The Buyer Event for Newham PDPS Lot 1, Round 5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.