Awarded contract

Integrated Non-Custodial Healthcare Services to NHS England South West.

Details

Value
GBP 79,368,000
Topic
Health services
Published
3 October 2024

Tender description

NHS England South West (NHSE) Health & Justice were seeking to re-commission Non-Custodial Services across the South West region. The following elements of offender health will form Integrated Non-Custodial Services: - Liaison and Diversion services. - Reconnect services. - Primary Mental Health Treatment Requirements. The procurement was divided into 5 lots and cover the Offices of Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) boundaries within the South West as follows: Lot 1: Avon and Somerset Lot 2: Devon and Cornwall Lot 3: Dorset Lot 4: Gloucestershire Lot 5: Wiltshire The service will ensure people receive seamless care and support irrelevant of where they are in the criminal justice system. Alignment of regional non-custodial contracts will provide an opportunity to drive an innovative way of working with all stakeholders to deliver an integrated non-custodial healthcare service for each of the five OPCC boundaries. It will allow consistency in patient outcomes and quality standards whilst providing the correct pathway to the individual demographic in the South West. The Contracts will be for a term of 7 years and services are planned to commence from 1st April 2025. Total financial envelopes (inclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) as advertised: Lot 1 - £25,987,000 Lot 2 - £21,979,000 Lot 3 - £11,471,000 Lot 4 - £9,034,000 Lot 5 - £10,897,000 Financial envelopes (exclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding, for purposes of assessment, as advertised): Lot 1 - £25,357,000 Lot 2 - £21,447,000 Lot 3 - £11,205,000 Lot 4 - £8,824,000 Lot 5 - £10,645,000 This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Lot 1: Avon and Somerset NHS England South West (NHSE) Health & Justice were seeking to re-commission Non-Custodial Services for the population of Avon and Somerset (Lot 1). The service is being co-commissioned with Avon and Somerset Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) and the Probation Service. The following elements of offender health will form the Integrated Non-Custodial Service: - Liaison and Diversion services. - Reconnect services. - Primary Mental Health Treatment Requirements. The service will ensure people receive seamless care and support irrelevant of where they are in the criminal justice system. Alignment of regional non-custodial contracts will provide an opportunity to drive an innovative way of working with all stakeholders to deliver an integrated non-custodial healthcare service for each of the five OPCC boundaries. It will allow consistency in patient outcomes and quality standards whilst providing the correct pathway to the individual demographic in the South West. The Contract will be for a term of 7 years and services are planned to commence from 1st April 2025. The maximum total contract value is: Lot 1: £25,987,000 (inclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 1: £25,357,000 (exclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 2: Devon and Cornwall NHS England South West (NHSE) Health & Justice were seeking to re-commission Non-Custodial Services for the population of Devon and Cornwall (Lot 2). The following elements of offender health will form the Integrated Non-Custodial Service: - Liaison and Diversion services. - Reconnect services. - Primary Mental Health Treatment Requirements The service will ensure people receive seamless care and support irrelevant of where they are in the criminal justice system. Alignment of regional non-custodial contracts will provide an opportunity to drive an innovative way of working with all stakeholders to deliver an integrated non-custodial healthcare service for each of the five OPCC boundaries. It will allow consistency in patient outcomes and quality standards whilst providing the correct pathway to the individual demographic in the South West. The Contract will be for a term of 7 years and services are planned to commence from 1st April 2025. The maximum total contract value is: Lot 2: £21,979,000 (inclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 2: £21,447,000 (exclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 3: Dorset NHS England South West (NHSE) Health & Justice were seeking to re-commission Non-Custodial Services for the population of Dorset (Lot 3). The following elements of offender health will form the Integrated Non-Custodial Service: - Liaison and Diversion services. - Reconnect services. - Primary Mental Health Treatment Requirements The service will ensure people receive seamless care and support irrelevant of where they are in the criminal justice system. Alignment of regional non-custodial contracts will provide an opportunity to drive an innovative way of working with all stakeholders to deliver an integrated non-custodial healthcare service for each of the five OPCC boundaries. It will allow consistency in patient outcomes and quality standards whilst providing the correct pathway to the individual demographic in the South West. The Contract will be for a term of 7 years and services are planned to commence from 1st April 2025. The maximum total contract value is: Lot 3: £11,471,000 (inclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 3: £11,205,000 (exclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 4: Gloucestershire NHS England South West (NHSE) Health & Justice were seeking to re-commission Non-Custodial Services for the population of Gloucestershire (Lot 4). The following elements of offender health will form the Integrated Non-Custodial Service: - Liaison and Diversion services. - Reconnect services. - Primary Mental Health Treatment Requirements The service will ensure people receive seamless care and support irrelevant of where they are in the criminal justice system. Alignment of regional non-custodial contracts will provide an opportunity to drive an innovative way of working with all stakeholders to deliver an integrated non-custodial healthcare service for each of the five OPCC boundaries. It will allow consistency in patient outcomes and quality standards whilst providing the correct pathway to the individual demographic in the South West. The Contract will be for a term of 7 years and services are planned to commence from 1st April 2025. The maximum total contract value is: Lot 4: £9,034,000 (inclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 4: £8,824,000 (exclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 5: Wiltshire NHS England South West (NHSE) Health & Justice were seeking to re-commission Non-Custodial Services for the population of Wiltshire (Lot 5) The following elements of offender health will form the Integrated Non-Custodial Service: - Liaison and Diversion services. - Reconnect services. - Primary Mental Health Treatment Requirements The service will ensure people receive seamless care and support irrelevant of where they are in the criminal justice system. Alignment of regional non-custodial contracts will provide an opportunity to drive an innovative way of working with all stakeholders to deliver an integrated non-custodial healthcare service for each of the five OPCC boundaries. It will allow consistency in patient outcomes and quality standards whilst providing the correct pathway to the individual demographic in the South West. The Contract will be for a term of 7 years and services are planned to commence from 1st April 2025. The maximum total contract value is: Lot 5: £10,897,000 (inclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding) Lot 5: £10,645,000 (exclusive of mobilisation and improvement funding)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Non-Custodial Healthcare Services to NHS England South West..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Integrated Non-Custodial Healthcare Services to NHS England South West., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.