Awarded contract

Framework for the Provision of Highways Capital Delivery Services

Details

Value
GBP 198,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction work for highways, roads
Published
2 October 2024

Tender description

A Framework Agreement for the provision of Highway Services was tendered by West Sussex County Council (WSCC) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). A summary of the Requirement is given below. The appointment of a maximum of five Contractors to each Lot described below under the Highways Services Framework to provide Highways Services across the county of West Sussex. The Framework Services comprise four lots, incorporating: Lot 4 - Carriageway and Footway Resurfacing - Mobilisation/demobilisation services - Carriageway Resurfacing (including in-situ recycling, Traffic Management, lining and studs) - Footway Resurfacing (resurfacing, reconstruction and in-situ recycling) Lot 5 - Carriageway Surface Dressing and Carriageway & Footway Treatments - Mobilisation/demobilisation services - Carriageway surface dressing - Carriageway treatments, high friction surfacing, re-texturing, joint sealing (including in-situ recycling, Traffic Management, lining and studs - Footway services (repairs, micro surfacing) Lot 6 - Infrastructure Improvement - Mobilisation/demobilisation services - Highway improvement schemes - £25k<£2m Lot 7 - Carriageway Structural Patching - Mobilisation/demobilisation services - Carriageway Structural Patching - PSD Patching - Minor Carriageway Associated Civils - Footway Resurfacing (resurfacing, reconstruction, and in-situ recycling)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

West Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
  • 71311220 · Highways engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Highways Capital Delivery Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Highways Capital Delivery Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.