EEAST - Industrial, Commercial and Office Equipment and Supplies (241002)
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
- Published
- 4 October 2024
- Submission
- 25 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust ("The Authority") covers the six counties which make up the East of England - Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk and provides a range of services, but is best know for the 999-emergency service. Our dedicated and skilled staff work 365 days a year, 24 hours a day to make sure patients receive the best possible care. Our diverse area is spread of 7,500 square miles and contains a mix of rural, coastal and urban areas - from Watford to Wisbech and Cromer to Canvey island. Our services are tailored to meet the needs of each community's differing needs and medical needs. The Authority employs more than 5,000 staff and 1,200 volunteers to deal with 1,456,689 emergency calls every year. Staff and volunteers are trained and experienced in caring for patients in a variety of situations ranging from life-threatening illness and injury to less serious situations such as falls in the home or patients with minor injuries. In addition, the Authority handles more than 500,000 non-emergency patient journeys to and from routine hospital appointments. Further information regarding the Authority can be obtained from www.eastamb.nhs.uk. The Authority is looking for a Supplier to provide a variety of Industrial, Commercial and Office Equipment & Supplies for our Estates Department to order on an ad-hoc basis, to be called off as and when required. The types of items shall include, but not limited to, key cabinets, fire exit signs, bolt cutters and various tapes. The contract will run initially from 1st October 2024 until 30th September 2027 with the option to extend for up to two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months. Goods will be required as detailed in the Invitation to Quote document and in addition, called off as and when required. The Trust does not guarantee any level of business or exclusivity arising from this opportunity. Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 October 2024
About the buyer
East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30100000 · Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-of-england-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-of-england-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-of-england-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-of-england-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-of-england-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-of-england-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EEAST - Industrial, Commercial and Office Equipment and Supplies (241002).
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
