Design of Fire Alarm Systems for Swindon Borough Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- On Point Associates Ltd
- Value
- GBP 67,400
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Design of Fire Alarm Systems\r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the Design of Fire Alarm Systems \r \r Project Description\r \r Swindon Borough Council are looking to appoint a contractor to complete the design of fire alarm systems to LD1 within 14 of our supported and sheltered dwellings, the contractor will be asked to provide all drawings and a specification for each of the properties, which can be sent out to contractors to provide a fixed price quotation for the installation of the new system.\r \r The initial contract term will be for 9 months 1st September 2024. Estimated contract spend is between £145,000 and £155,000 across the designs. \r \r Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 5th July 2024, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 15th July 2024, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN728173 \r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79421200 · Project-design services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design of Fire Alarm Systems for Swindon Borough Council.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
