Closed tender

ComReg T20490 Request for Tenders (RFT) for the Provision of Non-Ionising Radiation (NIR) Surveying services to ComReg

Details

Value
EUR 500,000
Topic
Postal and telecommunications services
Published
4 October 2024
Submission
1 November 2024

Tender description

ComReg T20490 Request for Tenders (RFT) for the Provision of NIR Surveying services to ComReg. The Services comprise of the provision of assistance to ComReg in relation to the measurement of Non-Ionising Radiation (“NIR”) levels in public areas at approximately 80 sites located throughout Ireland. ComReg now requires a service provider to conduct these surveys of operator’s transmitter sites to ensure that levels of NIR are within the specified International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection “ ICNIRP” limits. Please register your interest to obtain the procurement documentation and to be keep informed for all updates regarding this competition. Any Services Contract that may result from this Competition will be for a term of 4 years. ComReg reserves the right to extend the term for a period or periods of up to 12 months with a maximum of one such extension or extensions on the same terms and conditions, subject to ComReg’s obligations at law. The estimated value of this CFT is based on the 5 year period (proposed initial term and optional). When submitting a tender application, please place all procurement docs in ONE ZIP Folder and upload as required by eTenders. The ePost Box will close promptly so please allow sufficient time to submit a tender application before ePost Box closes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 November 2024

About the buyer

Commission for Communications Regulation is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services
  • 64220000 · Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
  • 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ComReg T20490 Request for Tenders (RFT) for the Provision of Non-Ionising Radiation (NIR) Surveying services to ComReg.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.