Awarded contract

All Age Oral Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 27,067
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
1 October 2024

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council are notifying the market of the award All Age Oral Health Services. The notice seeks to advise that authority has followed the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime (2023) to procure and award the contract. The All-Age Oral Health (AAOH) Service co-ordinates and delivers evidence-based oral health interventions across Cumbria, driven by local need, incorporating best practice to support the population to make improved lifestyle choices that will benefit their long-term oral health. The Service will be delivered in five key areas: Development and/or distribution of oral health promotion resources Supervised tooth brushing schemes Smile4Life Cumbria programme Workforce development Development and implementation of local, regional and national policy Lot 1: Westmorland and Furness Council are notifying the market of the award All Age Oral Health Services. The notice seeks to advise that authority has followed the Most Suitable Provider Process under the Provider Selection Regime (2023) to procure and award the contract. The All-Age Oral Health (AAOH) Service co-ordinates and delivers evidence-based oral health interventions across Cumbria, driven by local need, incorporating best practice to support the population to make improved lifestyle choices that will benefit their long-term oral health. The Service will be delivered in five key areas: Development and/or distribution of oral health promotion resources Supervised tooth brushing schemes Smile4Life Cumbria programme Workforce development Development and implementation of local, regional and national policy Award Decision Reasons - Under the Provider Selection Regime Regulations, an Intended Approach Notice was published on 22nd July 2024. This stipulated the Council's intention to use the most suitable provider procurement process seeking provider interest to deliver an All-Age Oral Health Service for an interim period of 7 months. Other than interest received from the incumbent provider, no other responses were received during the 14-day notice period. The Council identified the incumbent provider as being a suitable provider considering key criteria including ongoing performance management, and ability to ensure continuity of service for the 7-month period with minimal disruption to service users within the existing financial envelope. Details of the award decision-makers. The award was approved by the Director of Thriving Communities for Westmorland and Furness Council in consultation with the relevant cabinet member. Declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. - None

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 October 2024

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to All Age Oral Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.