Awarded contract

181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability

Details

Value
GBP 1,456,900
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
1 October 2024

Tender description

This contract will cover two delivery areas; Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray. - Day care - Overnight short breaks Lot 1: Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray. This contract will cover three delivery areas; -Day care -Overnight short breaks The service will be made available in Moray for children and young people with disabilities up to the day before their 18th birthday or their school leaving date if this is after their 18th birthday, to align with transition to adult services. The criteria for this service is children / young people who have; -Moderate / severe learning disability where they are functioning at a substantially lower than expected level for his / her chronological age -And / or severe physical impairment -Autistic spectrum disorder -With a moderate / severe learning or physical disability -Sensory impairment -With one or more of the above Additional information: Please note the contract value for year 1: 01/09/24-31/08/25 is 364,225 GBP. Bids above this will be deemed unaffordable and cannot be considered by Moray Council. Uplifts will be applied for in line with the Scottish Living Wage as per Scottish Government guidance and this will be discussed with the supplier on an annual basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Moray Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Moray Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.