River Restoration and Invasive Species Control All Wales Framework (Lot 2)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Site-clearance work
- Published
- 23 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
River Restoration Services including creation of riverside corridors with stock fencing, in-channel actions including small scale weir/hard revetment removals, gravel and boulder introduction, brash revetment works. Creation/improvement of floodplain habitats (scrapes/ponds). INNS (Invasive Non-Native Species) Control including Himalayan Balsam, Japanese Knot Weed, Giant Hog Weed and American Skunk Cabbage. Manual channel debris clearance Lot 2: Invasive Non-Native Species Control and Manual River Channel Restoration Management of invasive non-native plant species (typically Himalayan Balsam, Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed and American Skunk Cabbage). Manual river restoration works such as blockage removal and creation of log piles. Manual river channel maintenance activities to ensure clear passage of flow in the channel including vegetation management using hand tools, manual removal of blockages, rubbish and debris. Tree surgery-for the purposes of accessing the channel for restoration works. The work will be sub-divided into 7 geographical areas as follows: North West Wales North East Wales Upper-mid Wales Lower-mid Wales South West Wales South Central Wales South East Wales More information on the lotting and the area maps available in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Completed: Award published23 January 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to River Restoration and Invasive Species Control All Wales Framework (Lot 2).
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to River Restoration and Invasive Species Control All Wales Framework (Lot 2), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural Resources Wales.
- 120£188.0m
- 110£766.3m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 8£31.9m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
