Awarded contract

PRN004275 Breathing Apparatus Washers - AWARD

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Washing installation
Published
25 January 2024

Tender description

Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service (NFRS)are issuing this Invitation to tender ("ITT") to bidders for the provision of BA washing facilities/ machines and a maintenance/ service package. NFRS are working to reduce contaminants where possible on fire fighter equipment. Breathing Apparatus equipment and PPE can become heavily soiled/ contaminated when in use. NFRS is seeking to purchase Breathing Apparatus (BA) Washing facilities/ machine(s) for their Mansfield Fire Station and Service Development Centre in Ollerton in Nottinghamshire to enable cyclical cleaning of this equipment throughout the year to aid in reducing contaminants/ remove carcinogens. This procurement is being conducted using the NFRS procurement portal In-Tend. All documents are available to download free of charge via from the portal via following link. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/notts-fire/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42716100 · Washing installation
  • 42716110 · Washing equipment
  • 42716120 · Washing machines
  • 42924720 · Decontamination equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRN004275 Breathing Apparatus Washers - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PRN004275 Breathing Apparatus Washers - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.