Awarded contract

National Police Air Services Fixed Wing MRO Services.

Details

Value
GBP 2,800,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of aircraft
Published
25 January 2024

Tender description

The provision of Fixed Wing Aircraft MRO services (including Continuing Airworthiness Management and Spare Parts) for the National Police Air Service (which prior to its unexpected early closure, was operated out of Doncaster Sheffield Airport). Lot 1: The provision of Fixed Wing Aircraft MRO services (including Continuing Airworthiness Management and Spare Parts) for the National Police Air Service (which prior to its unexpected early closure, was operated out of Doncaster Sheffield Airport). A direct award of a two-year contract with the incumbent Supplier (utilising the remaining engineers from the current service provision) for a contract running from 01/04/2024. This will allow the Authority to undertake a full and proper procurement exercise to mitigate the risks highlighted below. A tender process and market engagement will begin in 2024 with the aim of establishing a new MRO contract from April 2026 onwards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50211000 · Repair and maintenance services of aircraft

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Police Air Services Fixed Wing MRO Services., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.