Long Term Monitoring Network - vegetation survey - Chippenham Fen NNR - 2023
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 8,715
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 26 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
For Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network project, at Chippenham Fen National Nature Reserve, 2023. A vegetation survey comprising recording of plant species presence and cover, and other attributes, in 50 no. 2m2 permanent monitoring plots across the site. Preparation work includes relocating the permanent plot markers - feno markers - and re-recording the exact location using high-accuracy gps. The collected data is provided on an Excel template and quality assured, with a short summary report. Additional information: Please see the Project Specification and Request for Quotation documents attached, and respond to these with your proposal and pricing by 22/03/2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 October 2023
- Completed: Award published26 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 73400000 · Research and Development services on security and defence materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Long Term Monitoring Network - vegetation survey - Chippenham Fen NNR - 2023.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Long Term Monitoring Network - vegetation survey - Chippenham Fen NNR - 2023, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
