Awarded contract

JSENS/00131 Extension to G-AMB Support Contract Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN)

Details

Supplier(s)
Saab UK Limited
Value
GBP 61,000,000
Topic
Air defence radar
Published
26 January 2024

Tender description

Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team (JSENS), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to SAAB AB (publ) (the ‘Contractor’), by way of amendment to Contract JSENS/00131 (the ‘Contract’). The current Contract term shall be extended by 12 months, to 31st March 2025. The Contract is for the for the provision of logistic and integration support, and associated articles, in relation to the Giraffe-Agile Multi Beam (G-AMB) radars which support the UK Ministry of Defence’s Land Environment Air Picture Provision and Ground Based Air Defence capabilities. The Contract amendment has a value of between £5m-£9m (Ex VAT). The Contract therefore has an overall estimated value of £61,000,000 (Ex VAT). Lot 1: In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract, by way of an amendment to the Contract, without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because the Contractor is the manufacturer of and design authority for, and holder of all relevant intellectual property rights and proprietary information (such as drawings and specifications) in, the G-AMB radars and the Authority procured: (i) the G-AMB radars from the Contractor under the terms of a contract entered into on 17.8.2015 and (ii) logistic support from the Contractor for such radars under contract JSENS/00131 entered into on 1.1.2019 No licences have been granted to any other persons, including the Authority, to obtain and exploit the drawings and specifications necessary to provide the requirement to support the equipment. The Contractor, as the only manufacturer and supplier of the G-AMB radars, is the only economic operator with the specific knowledge of the system to be able to support such equipment, avoiding incompatibility and safety issues and the need for the re-design of relevant components. The Contractor is therefore the only economic operator capable of meeting the Authority’s technical requirements under the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35723000 · Air defence radar

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to JSENS/00131 Extension to G-AMB Support Contract Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.