Closed tender

Highways England Area 12 M&R - Sweeping & litter picking

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Litter collection services
Published
26 January 2024
Submission
23 February 2024

Tender description

We are currently working on the National Highways Area 12 contract and would be pleased to receive your quotation for carrying out the sweeping and littler picking works for this contract all in accordance with the attached documentation. We are looking for tenderers to quote the attached SoR on the basis of the Main Contract Conditions (NEC4 Term Service Contract). Your rates should remain fixed until 31st December 2024 when PAF will apply. We request that you submit your rates be completing the Excel pricing schedule attached and return via email in Excel format to amanda.felstead@amey.co.uk no later than 5pm on Friday 23rd February 2024. Please also review the 'Supply Chain Requirements' and submit details of any added value that you will bring to this package of works/contract which will be taken into consideration during the evaluation of tender submissions. Evidence of your Sector Scheme approval to undertake these works should also be provided. You will also be required to hold Constructionline Gold accreditation. Additional information: All staff working on or visiting the site are to hold suitable industry standard accreditation such as CSCS cards and any other requirement as may be stipulated by the Principal Contractor through their tender documentation. Any resources used by the supplier must be PAYE employees of the Supplier, any non-PAYE employees will be subject to an IR35 test (to be paid for by the supplier). All suppliers must be registered on the HE Passport scheme, access can be found at: https:he.validate.mitie.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 February 2024

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90511300 · Litter collection services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Highways England Area 12 M&R - Sweeping & litter picking.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.