Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s)
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
25 suppliers
- AP Pavers
- Ben Thornber & Sons Ltd
- Carolco UK Limited
- Chris Wright Road Planing Ltd
- D Penny Sons Plant hire & Haulage Ltd
- DJB Plant Hire Ltd
- Granville Ellis Contractors
- Hather Plant Hire Limited
- J TAYLOR PLANT HIRE
- Jagger Construction Services Ltd
- James Mortimer
- JPI Road Planing Ltd
- Keith Chappell Agricultural Contractor
- M Gleeson Plant Hire Ltd
- Mone Brothers Limited
- p h plant hire co
- PG Plant (Leeds) Ltd
- Pudsey Plant Hire Ltd
- RJC Plant Services
- Rudge Plant Contractors
- S A Cawthorn Ltd
- Tim Watson Excavations
- V Mullan Plant Hire
- Walsh Brothers (Civils) Ltd
- Ward Plane Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,920,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction machinery and equipment
- Published
- 24 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The "Services" under a proposed Framework Agreement will consist of the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), within the geographical boundary and administrative areas of the Council and other Contracting Authorities of: The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council - Lot 1, The Borough of Calderdale Council - Lot 2, The Council of the Borough of Kirklees - Lot 3, Leeds City Council - Lot 4, City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council - Lot 5, York City Council - Lot 6 and any other Local Authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 (SI 1972/070) within the Yorkshire and Humber Region. Details of the relevant Local Authorities who may participate are illustrated in the Geographical Map in Appendix 3b of File 03 of the Tender Documents. Framework dates: 1st January 2024 - 31st December 2025 with an option to extend for two further 12 month periods up to 31st December 2027.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2024
- Completed: Award published24 January 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s).
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Hire of Civil Engineering Plant, Vehicles and Equipment with Operator(s), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
