Cost Manager for the New Leighton Hospital
Details
- Value
- GBP 575,000
- Topic
- Quantity surveying services
- Published
- 25 January 2024
- Submission
- 26 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (MCHFT) is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Cost Manager Services for the New Leighton Hospital. This procurement will be run via an Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). MCHFT is in the initial stages of a new project to construct a new hospital, which will replace the existing Leighton Hospital which is affected by Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) throughout circa 80.00% of its buildings. The vision for the project is to design and build a new state of the art hospital that will play a vital role at the heart of the community, placing digital innovation at the forefront of health services designed to tackle inequalities and meet the needs of a growing and ageing population. The ambition is that this project will transform the quality of healthcare for the people of Cheshire and across the Northwest of England. The purpose of this procurement exercise is to appoint a Cost Manager to provide services covering RIBA Stages 2 to 3. Bidders are to note that the appointment is through to completion of the Outline Business Case which is currently targeted as July 2025. The estimated total contract value for RIBA Stages 2 to 3 (including the Outline Business Case) is £150,000.00 The project is currently concluding RIBA Stage 1 and is due to commence RIBA Stage 2 in June 2024. Bidders are expected to commence services on 14th May 2024. The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for the Cost Manager beyond RIBA stage 3 (including Outline Business Case delivery) without the need for a further procurement exercise. In exercising its discretion to extend, the Authority will consider the successful bidder's performance up to the point it is considering any extension and whether any benefit to the overall programme to extending with the current supplier outweighs any potential benefit in carrying out a further procurement exercise. Bidders are to note that the design may reach a fully complete RIBA stage 3 by the end of the Outline Business Case and therefore fees are to be on the basis of this. The tender is being run via the ATAMIS e-tendering Portal which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ("the e-sourcing Portal"). https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002567-2024 (For more information). Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2024
About the buyer
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cost Manager for the New Leighton Hospital.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
