Expired contract

Consultant for Folkestone Town Centre Operating Model and Market Strategy (LUF)

Details

Supplier(s)
The Means
Value
GBP 56,662.5
Duration
1 year
Topic
Market research services
Published
23 January 2024

Tender description

Folkestone & Hythe District Council (F&HDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable consultant to lead on developing an operating model for the town centre and Market Improvement Programme alongside the highway and public realm interventions and invites organisations to submit a tender to meet F&HDC's requirements. \r \r Folkestone and Hythe District Council as part of the 'Folkestone A brighter future' Levelling Up Fund project (LUF) seeks to appoint a retail town centre consultancy with experience in delivering the following keys softer aspects of the project:\r • Develop and deliver Market Improvement Plan;\r • Creation of an event management strategy to animate and create revenue generating opportunities for key zones within the LUF project area; and\r • Creation and running of a test space/lab as part of the old Debenhams (Folca) refurbishment.\r \r The brief at Appendix A will outline in more detail all the key deliverables. The consultant must be able to demonstrate a successful outcome of similar projects delivered which delivered long lasting change.\r \r The contract is anticipated to start the week commencing 23 October 2023 and continue for a period of 17 months to 31 March 2025 (with the option to extend for a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months).\r \r Interested suppliers can visit the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and search current opportunities for DN689333. To quote you must complete and return the "Invitation to Quote Response Document" via the portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Consultant for Folkestone Town Centre Operating Model and Market Strategy (LUF).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Consultant for Folkestone Town Centre Operating Model and Market Strategy (LUF), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.