Awarded contract

Assessing the public value of investing in community resilience

Details

Supplier(s)
Bident Ltd.
Value
GBP 119,774
Duration
3 years
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
25 January 2024

Tender description

The Council is seeking to appoint a Consultant to support the Community Resilience workstream of the Cumbria Innovative Flood Resilience (CiFR) Programme, to develop a framework to assess the public value of investing in community resilience. The Council is seeking to procure the Consultant from 01 September 2023 up to 31 March 2027 however the Consultant will be required to be flexible to meet programme timescales. This scope document provides the detail relating to activities which may be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 January 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Assessing the public value of investing in community resilience.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Assessing the public value of investing in community resilience, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.