001/2024T Student Accommodation Cleaning
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Cleaning services
- Published
- 26 January 2024
- Submission
- 26 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University is inviting expressions of interest and Bids from Tenderers in response to the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice for the End of Tenancy, Conference Cleaning and Term Time Cleaning Requirements within Student Accommodation.The University wishes to offer the opportunity for all sizes of cleaning businesses to tender. Performance will be monitored at the end of each period of activity to confirm continuation of the contract into subsequent years. This procurement opportunity is divided into 8 lots as specified below:1 Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning2 Wallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning3 Glenside + The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning4 Purdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning5 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning6 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine Cleaning7 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Block Cleaning8 All Student Accommodation (As Above) + Wright Way - Adhoc Cleaning Lot 1: Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning Summer Turnaround Cleaning - Student VillageTypically, student contracts run between 40 – 45 weeks depending on location. However, extensions to 52 weeks are offered on most sites. During the summer vacation period (June – September) all areas of accommodation are given a ‘Deep Clean’, both within the properties and in communal areas. Lot 2: Wallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning Summer Turnaround Cleaning - Wallscourt Park Typically, student contracts run between 40 – 45 weeks depending on location. However, extensions to 52 weeks are offered on most sites. During the summer vacation period (June – September) all areas of accommodation are given a ‘Deep Clean’, both within the properties and in communal areas. Lot 3: Glenside + The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning Summer Turnaround Cleaning - Glenside + The HolliesTypically, student contracts run between 40 – 45 weeks depending on location. However, extensions to 52 weeks are offered on most sites. During the summer vacation period (June – September) all areas of accommodation are given a ‘Deep Clean’, both within the properties and in communal areas. Lot 4: Purdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning Summer Turnaround Cleaning - Purdown ViewTypically, student contracts run between 40 – 45 weeks depending on location. However, extensions to 52 weeks are offered on most sites. During the summer vacation period (June – September) all areas of accommodation are given a ‘Deep Clean’, both within the properties and in communal areas. Lot 5: Summer Conference Cleaning Summer Conference Cleaning The University runs residential conferences, summer schools, bed & breakfast and student contract extensions in the accommodation during this time. The requirements for this include;• Make-up service at the beginning of conference season.• Daily and weekly maid services for when guests are in residence. • Turnarounds between bookings. • Final Departure cleans following the end of the conference period. Lot 6: Routine Cleaning Routine Cleaning During the Student Contract Period (September – June), 52 Townhouse Kitchens in Wallscourt Park and a proportion ( approx. 48) Kitchens in the Student Village (location to be determined year on year) are provided with a Weekly Clean in order to support the students maintain acceptable cleanliness and hygiene standards within the property. Lot 7: Block Cleaning Block Cleaning All Accommodation blocks require weekly cleaning including all pavilion and reception areas, communal spaces such as toilets, lifts and stairwells during Student Contract Period. Lot 8: Adhoc Cleaning Adhoc Cleaning During the Student Contract Period (September – June) some students vacate the property before the end of contract date, these rooms will need to be cleaned ready for new occupancy.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2024
About the buyer
University of the West of England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-the-west-of-england.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 001/2024T Student Accommodation Cleaning.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of the West of England.
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
