RMCB 051 Asset Valuation Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Non-residential property services
- Published
- 27 September 2024
- Submission
- 28 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an award notice for an RICS Regulated firm to provide valuation services for the annual asset valuation programme and ad hoc valuation advice as required. Lot 1: This is an award notice for an RICS Regulated firm to provide valuation services for the annual asset valuation programme and ad hoc valuation advice as required. The Council holds a diverse land and property portfolio of around 460 assets, all located within the county and with a balance sheet value of c.£500m. Shropshire itself is a rural county with a population of 327,200 across the County town of Shrewsbury, market towns and rural settlements. Property assets include commercial retail, office and industrial sites, accommodation properties, schools, car parks, waste and highways sites, smallholdings and land held on both freehold and leasehold titles. The assets are held as either Investment or Property Plant and Equipment, Surplus or Held for Sale categories. The appointed valuers will need to be qualified and competent to value all types of freehold and leasehold property asset, complying with both the requirements of the RICS Valuation Standards and CIPFA regulations. Valuations are on a Market Value Basis, Existing Use or Depreciated Replacement Cost basis. Valuations are required to be presented as a land/building split with an estimate of the remaining useful life for PPE and Surplus valuations. The Council has a componentisation policy which is to be implemented based on the asset values. The appointment will be for three years with an option to extend for a further two years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2024
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70332000 · Non-residential property services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCB 051 Asset Valuation Programme.
Related topics
Topics related to RMCB 051 Asset Valuation Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
