Closed tender

Recyclate & Garden Waste Transfer - Kendal Area

Details

Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
27 September 2024
Submission
28 October 2024

Tender description

The Authority is seeking to procure a Waste Transfer Facility in the Kendal area to accept and handle recyclate collected in the South Lakeland/Furness locality. Westmorland and Furness Council as Waste Collection Authority, along with authorised contractors, collect waste and recyclate from households in the area. This currently includes, but is not limited to, residual waste, paper, card, glass, metals, plastics (bottles, pots, tubs and trays) and garden waste collected at kerbside (as set out in Schedule 2 Specification) collected in the South Lakeland and Furness localities. Further details of the Contract are included in he Invitation to Tender documents, available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest https://procontract.due-north.com - please use the support available from the home page. Keywords: Waste, Recyclate, Transfer

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 October 2024

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recyclate & Garden Waste Transfer - Kendal Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recyclate & Garden Waste Transfer - Kendal Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.