Closed tender

PAN3148 Waste Collection and Disposal at Vulcan House Business Centre

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
23 September 2024
Submission
23 October 2024

Tender description

This tender is now aborted and will be re-issued. Following the site visits, a number of bidders asked for the possibility of offering a variant bid to further improve on what is currently specified, including how general waste is being dealt with. Following a thorough consideration, the Council would like to allow for alternative bids, however, the contract notice placed in Find a Tender Service did not provide for variant bids. Thus, any variants would be deemed as non-compliant under the current process. Therefore, the Council will terminate the current procurement process and issue a new tender, explicitly permitting variant bids. ____________________________________________________________________ Vulcan House & Business Centre is a mixed-use Business Centre with 70 commercial business units and tenants. The Centre is operated by Leicester City Council's Estates & Building Services team. The Council requires a Supplier to collect and recycle carboard generated by the centre. Collection and disposal of general waste is also required. Due to site access limitations, one Supplier is required to provide both.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 October 2024

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3148 Waste Collection and Disposal at Vulcan House Business Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PAN3148 Waste Collection and Disposal at Vulcan House Business Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.