NSMM Bradford Digital Creatives Outdoor Digital Art Projection
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 23 September 2024
- Submission
- 18 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are looking for a Creative Lead to support the development of co-creation workshops and the delivery of an outdoor digital art projection. The Creative Lead could be a creative studio, experience designer, digital artist or collective. This will be curated/ delivered with a pre-selected group of year 9 students to create an animated sequence to be projection-mapped onto the wall of a building Workshops We are looking for a Creative Lead to design and deliver a series of workshop that allows students to co-create and present digital stories about themselves, their pasts and futures. The artist should work with the students from scoping and concept through to finishing the animated piece, which will then be projected onto the building as part of a public event. We will be guided by the artist on the length of the piece. The Creative Lead will work closely with the Bradford Digital Creatives project team to plan all aspects the workshops. The BDC project team will be the lead liaison with the school for all planning and logistics. Delivery of Outdoor Digital Art Projection Alongside the workshops the Creative Lead will develop and lead on the design build, installation and delivery of the outdoor digital art projection on site at one of our participating schools. The participating school will be selected following a criterion of suitability of building and location, and ability to host the final event. The Creative Lead will work closely with the Bradford Digital Creatives project team to realise this project and the museum will provide access to the technology and equipment needed to deliver the experience and details of the space once confirmed for the final event. End of Project Showcase We would like ideas for how the outdoor digital art projection could be displayed or represented in the showcase at the end of the project. Initial ideas have been around a small-scale model of the building and a projector showing the artwork created, we are looking for something different to showing a video of the event. #Please find the further information in the enclosed ITQ document pack Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2024
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NSMM Bradford Digital Creatives Outdoor Digital Art Projection.
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to NSMM Bradford Digital Creatives Outdoor Digital Art Projection, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
