Awarded contract

IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase Council

Details

Value
GBP 52,000,000
Duration
13 years
Topic
Refuse collection services
Published
26 September 2024

Tender description

This specification identifies the service requirements for the contract for the Kerbside Collection Service and comprises of two parts: 1. Part One: General Requirements 2. Part Two: Kerbside Waste and Recycling Collections A fuller description of the requirement and scope of the Services is provided in each part. Additional information: Term - the Contract will commence on April 1st 2025 and, subject to earlier termination in accordance with its terms, will continue until midnight on March 31st 2032. At the Authority's entire discretion, the term may be extended from April 1st 2032 to March 31st 2038 on the same terms for such a period in accordance with the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2038

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.