Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. Urban Habitat and Naturalness Mapping Phase 3
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- DSM Geodata Limited
- Value
- GBP 22,678
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 24 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
An Earth Observation based approach to developing Urban Habitat and Naturalness Maps was developed during 2021/22 and further refined during 2022/23 which included the upscaling of application of the method to a small selection of major urban conurbations in England (Tyneside, Greater Manchester, Greater Birmingham). In upscaling (known as the Phase 1 roll out), the Urban Habitat and Naturalness method was refined to a point where it is intended that no further refinements will be made so as to ensure that a suite of maps for all the major urban conurbations in England can be developed with a consistent method underpinning their development. Subsequent methodological modifications may then be made to create an updated method for use in developing any second iteration Urban Habitat and Naturalness Maps in the future. The focus of this contract will be on applying the established method to a third phase suite of areas in order to expand the England coverage of Urban Habitat and Naturalness maps. The target areas for Phase 3 of the Urban Habitat and Naturalness mapping are the East Midlands including Nottingham, Derby and Leicester, Teesside, Coventry, Stoke and Newcastle under Lyme, Dartford and Gravesham, Sheffield and Rotherham. The contact will apply the mapping method to the target areas and deliver a suite of GIS based whole area maps of Broad and Detailed Urban Habitats, Naturalness and Combined Naturalness Factor maps for publicly accessible green spaces. The mapping will cover the area within the combined administrative boundaries of the local authorities within the target areas. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to by 17:00 on 16/08/24. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to martin.moss@naturalengland.org.uk by 02/08/24. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. Contract values stated above are VAT exclusive.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 September 2024
- Completed: Award published24 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. Urban Habitat and Naturalness Mapping Phase 3.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Green Infrastructure Mapping Database. Urban Habitat and Naturalness Mapping Phase 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
