Closed tender

Cumberland 0-19 Healthy Child Programme (Public Health Nursing Service)

Details

Value
GBP 39,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
27 September 2024
Submission
6 November 2024

Tender description

The council is procuring a contract for the provision of a Healthy Child Programme Public Health Nursing Service for children and young people aged 0-19 (and up to age 25 for young people with special educational needs and disabilities), for a term of up to 8 years. Refer to the service specification (Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender) for further details. The council proposes to enter into the Contract for an initial term of five years with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider) from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2030. There are 3 optional extensions available of up to 12 months each. Use of these optional extensions is at the absolute discretion of the council. If all three of these optional extensions are used, the framework will end on 31st March 2033. The estimated total value of the Contract for the 5 year initial term is between £17.22m and £21.026m (both) excluding VAT. Plus £750,000 one-off additional Transformation Funding. The maximum value for the initial term plus the 3 optional extensions (8 years) is £39m excluding VAT. The maximum budget available for the initial term is £3,444,000 per annum, plus £750,000 one-off additional Transformation Funding, as outlined in the Schedule 2 Specification. Details of expenditure for the initial period and the extension periods are indicative only and the council does not guarantee this spend. Any extension periods will be confirmed if they are to be used. For further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specifications, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk. Registration on The Chest is free of charge. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT. Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2024

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cumberland 0-19 Healthy Child Programme (Public Health Nursing Service).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.