Closed tender

215_24 Specialist Vehicles (outright purchase)

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 400,000,000
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
26 September 2024
Submission
28 October 2024

Tender description

THE TENDER DOCUMENTATION FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ACCESSIBLE (until the Expression of interest period closes), see below for further details. Renewal of a national framework for the outright purchase of a wide range of specialist vehicles. The framework is intended to meet the requirements of local authorities and other eligible public sector organisations. See tender documents for further details. Lot 1 - Refuse collection vehicles (RCV's) Lot 2 - Compact sweepers Lot 3 - Chassis mounted sweepers Lot 4 - Winter maintenance vehicles (inc' demountables) Lot 5 - Gully emptiers Lot 6 - Minibuses (inc' converted minibuses) Lot 7 - Minibuses under 3.5t (inc' converted minibuses) Lot 8 - Buses and coaches Lot 9 - Customised vehicles (eg. mobile libraries) Lot 10 - Chassis/cabs Lot 11 - Tippers Lot 12 - Blue light (pumping, aerial & special appliances) Lot 13 - Hot boxes Lot 14 - Skip loaders Lot 15 - Hook loaders ESPO shall obtain a credit score (determined by the use of a credit rating agency) for each Supplier on or before the Framework start date as a base score and where a significant change in the credit score is identified over the life of the Framework (or the credit score goes below 30), ESPO reserves the right to investigate the reasons for this significant change. Depending on the severity of the changes, it will be at the sole discretion of ESPO to suspend or even permanently remove the awarded Supplier from the Framework. Please ensure that you access the ITT Event / Activity (Activity summary screen) for the tender documentation once an Expression of interest ('register interest’) has been completed (the attached guide is included for extra reference where required). Note: for any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/support-login/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. Otherwise, any questions relating to the Tender content should be submitted to ESPO by accessing the 'Messages' section (after an Expression of interest has been completed). Keywords: Minibus, Bus, coach, Vehicle, Specialist Vehicles, sweeper, Winter maintenance vehicle, Gully emptier, Chassis, cab, Tipper, Hot box, Skip loader, Hook loader, Blue light vehicle, pumping, aerial, special appliance, Customised vehicle, mobile library, mobile libraries, Refuse collection vehicle, RCV

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 October 2024

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34223370 · Tipper trailers
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 215_24 Specialist Vehicles (outright purchase).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 215_24 Specialist Vehicles (outright purchase), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 132
    £10.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.