UKRI-3601 STFC Closed Water Systems - maintenance, reactive, remedial, sampling and project works
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,440,000
- Topic
- Composition and purity testing and analysis services
- Published
- 16 September 2024
- Submission
- 22 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Supplier to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive, remedial and project works pertaining to across STFC Estates . We are seeking to contract the services on a longer term to build a partnership with a supplier, put in place key performance indicators and provide value for money. This contract is for 2 years, starting from approximately November 2024 and the agreement shall be in place until 2026. Further a one year optional extension may be utilised. We are looking to contract with Specialist a Water Systems Compliance Supplier who has extensive technical and commercial capability to deliver all aspects of the services. Please refer to the full set of documents to see the full scope of services required. Lot 1: UKRI are looking to contract with Specialist a Water Systems Compliance Supplier who has extensive technical and commercial capability to deliver all aspects of the services. Please refer to the full set of documents to see the full scope of services required. The scope of work includes; Maintaining water quality, minimising corrosion and scaling, and ensuring regulatory compliance. Responsibilities entail routine sampling using sterile techniques, chemical analysis, and adjusting treatment protocols as needed. Deliverables include quarterly reports on sampling results and treatment activities, alongside documentation of corrective actions and system maintenance. Health, safety, and environmental considerations are paramount, with adherence to regulations and continuous quality assurance measures in place. The estimated value of the opportunity is £480,000 GBP ex VAT per year, of which £300,000 GBP is Planned Preventative Maintenance. The remainder of the yearly value is anticipated reactive, remedial or project work. This in turn leads to an estimation of £960,000.00 GBP ex VAT for the minimum two year contract. For the full potential duration of 3 years this is estimated at up to £1,440,000.00 GBP ex VAT. It should be noted that the Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) is the only service that is guaranteed through this contract. All other services stated in the specification shall be utilised as and when required and are not guaranteed. Site Tour: UKRI STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) will be holding a site tour for this requirement. It is recommended that potential suppliers attend the site tour at RAL in order to gain complete clarity of the requirements and the environment. A site tour will be held on Tuesday 24th September 2024 at 10:00hrs GMT and will last no more than 2 hours. The visit is not mandated and the written tender documentation is sufficient in order to Bid. To book on to the site tour, please submit the names, email addresses and vehicle registration numbers of those attending to UKRI via the message function on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Please confirm your attendance. Please ensure you bring photo ID for your admission on to site. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5826JRY4R7
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 October 2024
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71610000 · Composition and purity testing and analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-3601 STFC Closed Water Systems - maintenance, reactive, remedial, sampling and project works.
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-3601 STFC Closed Water Systems - maintenance, reactive, remedial, sampling and project works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
