Awarded contract

TRHS0004 Parliamentary Agents - Adapted High Speed Rail (Crewe – Manchester) Bill, supporting NPR

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Legislative services
Published
17 September 2024

Tender description

The Department for Transport (DfT) has procured a new contract for the legal services of Roll A Parliamentary Agents in relation to the High-Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill, which is to be adapted to deliver part of the Northern Powerhouse Rail programme, hereafter called the NPR Bill Scheme. Lot 1: The High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill is currently partway through its progress through Parliament. In October 2023, the Government announced the cancellation of the HS2 Phase 2b scheme being delivered by this Bill. In March 2024, the Secretary of State for Transport confirmed the decision to adapt the Bill to help deliver part of the NPR scheme. The Department is reliant on the advice and expertise of Roll A Parliamentary Agents (PAs) to ensure the necessary Parliamentary (and post-Royal Assent) commitments and processes in relation to the Bill are satisfied in an effective and timely manner.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75111200 · Legislative services
  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TRHS0004 Parliamentary Agents - Adapted High Speed Rail (Crewe – Manchester) Bill, supporting NPR.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TRHS0004 Parliamentary Agents - Adapted High Speed Rail (Crewe – Manchester) Bill, supporting NPR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.