Awarded contract

The Supply Of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure And Associated Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Gamma Energy Ltd
Value
GBP 6,000,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Electric vehicles
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

The First Midlands EV Infrastructure Consortium (Lincolnshire County Council, Herefordshire Council, Leicestershire County Council, Stoke-on-Trent City Council and Rutland Council) came together to bid for Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) pilot in 2022 and were successful\r \r The Consortium contracted an Investment Partner to help fully fund 322 slow / standard chargepoint sockets and 27 rapid or ultra-rapid chargePoint sockets. This partner has full responsibility for the installation and ongoing maintenance of the changepoints and will benefit from a revenue share model with each of the authorities from their ongoing operation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 July 2039

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply Of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure And Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.