Awarded contract

SSD 23 10 - Derbyshire Framework for Specialist Residential Care and Nursing Homes (under 65 years)

Details

Value
GBP 128,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
18 September 2024

Tender description

Derbyshire County Council Adult Health and Social Care are re-opening their Framework for the procurement of Specialist Residential Care and Nursing Home Placements (under 65 years).\r \r This Framework commenced 1st April 2024, replacing the existing contracting arrangements for all new specialist residential care / nursing home placements. This includes Emergency Placements and Respite Care.\r \r IMPORTANT - PREVIOUSLY SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS DO NOT NEED TO RE-APPLY UNLESS THEY WISH TO ADD ADDITIONAL CARE HOMES. ANY PREVIOUSLY UNSUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS ARE WELCOME TO RE-APPLY\r \r We would primarily welcome interest from Providers operating in the County of Derbyshire, as well as Derby City, Staffordshire, Stoke on Trent, Leicestershire, Leicester, Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, Stockport, Tameside, Oldham, Kirklees, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, Greater Manchester and Cheshire East. However, the Framework is open to all providers across the United Kingdom.\r \r The Framework is applicable to the following client groups:\r \r • Mental Health\r • Learning Disabilities\r • Autism Spectrum Condition\r • Physical Disabilities \r • Sensory Impairment \r • Acquired Brain Injury \r • Those with unpredictable levels of behaviour that challenges services\r \r This Framework is not relevant to care home providers with only services for people over 65 years of age.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SSD 23 10 - Derbyshire Framework for Specialist Residential Care and Nursing Homes (under 65 years).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SSD 23 10 - Derbyshire Framework for Specialist Residential Care and Nursing Homes (under 65 years), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.