Awarded contract

Research into Careers in Construction Research brief Careers 2024-26

Details

Value
GBP 101,390
Duration
5 years
Topic
Research services
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

CITB's Skills & Training in the UK Construction Industry survey has been running since 2008; this iteration of the survey will be the eighth wave. The original survey was commissioned because although there was a wealth of surveys1 on employers skill needs both within the construction industry and nationally; it was thought that none of these provided data representative of the whole construction industry. This year we would like to further develop the Skills & Training survey to incorporate analysis from other relevant surveys (such as those discussed above) on skill issues and commitment to workforce development. Thereby creating an effective single source of evidence representative of the current issues regarding skills and training within the UK construction industry. Without commissioning this research, there would be a gap in the evidence base which is used by CITB to make key strategic decisions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Construction Industry Training Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research into Careers in Construction Research brief Careers 2024-26.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research into Careers in Construction Research brief Careers 2024-26, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Construction Industry Training Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.