Closed tender

Purchase of a Mobile Welfare Unit for Golitha Falls NNR

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Welfare vehicles
Published
17 September 2024
Submission
7 October 2024

Tender description

We are the East Cornwall NNRs Team of Natural England, who manage Goss Moor and Golitha Falls National Nature Reserves in Cornwall. We are seeking a Ground Hog GP360 Eco Fusion Pulse 12ft mobile welfare unit with the following specs & extras: specs & extras: • Road legal • Two years warranty • Length 3655 mmLength (including drawbar) 4920 mm • Height (on wheels) 2.9 m • Height (on ground) 2.5 m • Generator 6 kVA • Unladen Weight 1750 kg • Possible Gross Weight 1800 kg* • Solar Panel 360 Watt • Fresh Water 20 Litres • Waste Water 20 Litres • Toilet Tank Size 280 Litres • Fuel Tank Size 58 Litres • Canteen area with table and bench seating for up to 6 people • 12V LED lighting with PIR • 12V diesel powered air blown heating system • Warm water supplied by a 230V on-board heating system • Large stainless steel sink c/w warm water tap • Single inverter powered socket & USB connection • Generator start panel c/w hour run meter • Fresh & waste water containers (20 Ltr cap each) • Consumer board c/w RCD & MCBs Carbon monoxide monitor and smoke alarm • 130Amp hour battery/ charger & battery guard • Toilet area with plastic recirculating toilet • 12V LED lighting with PIR in toilet area • Forearm wash basin with c/w warm water tap in toilet area • Warm water supplied by a 230V on-board heating system • Generator/ Warm Room • 12V LED lighting with PIR in generator/ warm room • 12V diesel powered air blown heating system in generator/ warm room • Access to fuel tank with separate fuel level in generator/ warm room • gauge (58 Ltr cap) in generator/ warm room • Fuel Active system in generator/ warm room • Generator start battery in generator/ warm room • Fuel tank runtime = approx. 25 hours in generator/ warm room • Spare wheel and tyre • Corporate branding and colour scheme • Safety pack We would like the unit delivered to the Lower Penrose Veor Farm, St Dennis, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8DB. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to toby.cogan@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 07/10/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to toby.cogan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 October 2024

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114300 · Welfare vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of a Mobile Welfare Unit for Golitha Falls NNR.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of a Mobile Welfare Unit for Golitha Falls NNR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 1,769
    £30.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.