Awarded contract

Legal Services for Scotland CF CAN

Details

Supplier(s)
Morton Fraser
Value
GBP 5,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
20 September 2024

Tender description

The Ministry of Defence has awarded a call-off contract (Contract No. 709640450) to Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services, Lot 2b Framework, for the provision of Legal Services in Scotland. The contract will run from 10th September 2024 to 4th September 2028, in line with the allowable maximum duration under the Framework and it will be available for call-off by business units across the department. However, most of the legal work will be handling MOD litigated compensation claims in Scotland covering employer's liability, third party motor, uninsured loss recovery and non-sensitive public liability claims in accordance with the Civil Procedure Rules. The supplier will be paid an hourly rate for legal fees depending on the grade of the solicitor or legal professional working on the case. The supplier is required to provide legal services in the following areas: - Child Law - Court of Protection - Debt Recovery - Education - Law Employment - Healthcare - Intellectual Property - Licensing - Litigation / Dispute Resolution - Mental Health Law - Pensions - Planning and Environment - Primary Care - Property and Construction - Social Housing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal Services for Scotland CF CAN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.