DFI - 5563287C - Elmwood Flood Alleviation Scheme
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 20 September 2024
- Submission
- 7 October 2024
- Source
- uk:ni-etenders
Tender description
Culvert replacement is proposed downstream of the Listymore Road to downstream of the Grahamstown Road. De-commissioning of an existing connection from this location to the NIW asset in Elmwood Green is proposed. From here, a new culvert is proposed from north of Elmwood Green, across the Fyfin Road and along fields east of the Strabane Road. This new culvert is to outlet to a new open channel in the same fields, which will ultimately discharge to the River Derg. An additional new headwall and stone drains are also proposed along the section of the culvert within the fields north and northeast of Elmwood Green. Fencing and signage is proposed for public safety. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – CIVIL. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system Culvert replacement is proposed downstream of the Listymore Road to downstream of the Grahamstown Road. De-commissioning of an existing connection from this location to the NIW asset in Elmwood Green is proposed. From here, a new culvert is proposed from north of Elmwood Green, across the Fyfin Road and along fields east of the Strabane Road. This new culvert is to outlet to a new open channel in the same fields, which will ultimately discharge to the River Derg. An additional new headwall and stone drains are also proposed along the section of the culvert within the fields north and northeast of Elmwood Green. Fencing and signage is proposed for public safety. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – CIVIL. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2024
About the buyer
Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DFI - 5563287C - Elmwood Flood Alleviation Scheme.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to DFI - 5563287C - Elmwood Flood Alleviation Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Finance.
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 652£2.6bn
- 392£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
